**Please see "Upcoming Meeting Information" for links to meetings**

Columbia County Board of Supervisors

2022- 2023 Columbia County Board of Supervisors

1st Row:  (left to right) Donal Collins – Chatham, Linda Mussman- Hudson 4th Ward, Brenda Adams – Canaan, Abdus Miah – Hudson 2nd Ward, Arthur Bassin - Ancram , Chairman Matt Murell –  Stockport, Deputy Chair Robert Lagonia – Austerlitz,  Deputy Chair James Guzzi – Livingston, Minority Leader Tistrya Houghtling- New Lebanon, Christian Kersten – Hillsdale, Majority Leader Ronald Knott – Stuyvesant, Ryan Skoda – Taghkanic 

2nd Row: (left to right) John Reilly– Gallatin,  Claire Cousin – Hudson 1st Ward,  Richard Scalera – Hudson 5th Ward,  Jeanne Mettler –Copake, Raymond Staats- Clermont,  David Helsley – Germantown, Kathy Eldridge – Greenport, Timothy Ooms –Kinderhook, Michael Chameides –Hudson 3rd Ward,  Craig Simmons – Ghent, Clerk of the Board Kelly Baccaro, County Attorney Robert Fitzsimmons,  Clifford “Kippy” Weigelt – Claverack  

The Columbia County Board of Supervisors consists  of 18 Town Supervisors and 5 Hudson City  Supervisors with the following serving as officers:                                                           

  

Chairman of the Board: 

 Matt B. Murell

                   Deputy Chairman:                  

 James Guzzi

Deputy Chairman:

Robert Lagonia

~

Office Staff:

           Clerk of the Board:             

 Kelly S. Baccaro

  ~

County Attorney

Robert Fitzsimmons, Esq.

        

 

                                                                            

                                                                                                        

         

           All Supervisors and their Towns/Wards

                   

        Majority Leader:   

        Ronald Knott

            Minority Leader:    

      Tistrya Houghtling

            ~                  

              Ancram:               

 James MacArthur   

jmackancramhwy@gmail.com

         Austerlitz:         

    Robert Lagonia

     rlagonia@austerlitzny.com

              Canaan:          

        Brenda Adams

          supervisor@canaannewyork.org

              Chatham:      

         Donal Collins

          supervisor@chathamnewyork.us

 Claverack: 

 Clifford "Kippy" Wiegelt

          kippy333@yahoo.com

              Clermont:         

     Raymond Staats

         raymondstaats@yahoo.com

              Copake:            

       Richard Wolf

            copakesupervisor@townofcopake.org

              Gallatin:             

   John Reilly

           gallatinsuper@icloud.com

          Germantown:      

     David Helsley

        12526supervisor@gmail.com

                   Ghent:                

       Craig Simmons

         csimmons@townofghent.org

                Greenport:            

        Kathleen Eldridge

           supervisor@townofgreenport.com

                   Hillsdale:             

        Dennis Michael Dvorchak

               supervisor@hillsdaleny.com 

                       Hudson:              

    1st Ward - Claire Cousin

          claire.cousin@columbiacountyny.com

       2nd Ward - Abdus Miah

             abdusmiah@gmail.com

                3rd Ward - Michael Chameides

               michael@chameid.es

               4th Ward - Linda Mussmann

             Mussmann.Linda@gmail.com

             5th Ward - Richard Scalera

               rscalera305@gmail.com

               Kinderhook:    

         Timothy Ooms

           supervisor@kinderhook-ny.gov 

                  Livingston:       

          James Guzzi

              livingstonsupervisor@yahoo.com 

               New Lebanon:   

               Tistrya Houghtling

                  supervisor@townofnewlebanon.com

               Stockport:         

      Matt Murell

             matt.murell@columbiacountyny.com

               Stuyvesant:      

          Ronald Knott

              supervisor@stuyvesantny.us  

               Taghkanic:    

           Ryan Skoda

                  ryan.skoda@columbiacountyny.com